United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] However, we are informed that upon arrival from Thailand at the bonded facility in Canada, the radiators will undergo a labeling operation which includes the placement of a label bearing the Coulter name and part number on the outside of each box. While section 10.175(c)(1)(iii), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.175(c)(1)(iii) specifically lists "affixing marks, labels, or other like distinguishing signs on articles or their packing," as a permissible operation, it is applicable only in instances where merchandise is shipped from a BDC to the U.S. through a free trade zone in another BDC(see 19 CFR 10.175(c)(1)(iii).