United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Therefore, the finished tape, both cut to length and rolled in continuous lengths, meets all three requirements for the partial duty exemption under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS -- assembled abroad from fabricated U.S. components ready for assembly, which have not lost their identity in change or form, and which have not been advanced in value or improved in condition except by assembly and operations incidental thereto.

Furthermore, exporting the tape to third countries for incorporation into finished brassieres does not effect its eligibility for subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, treatment. Section 10.16(e), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(e)), provides: "An assembly operation may involve the joining or fitting of American-made components into a part or subassembly of an article, followed by the installation of the part or subassembly into the complete article." Thus, to the extent that the assembly process of the tape otherwise qualifies under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, the completed brassieres, upon importation into the U.S., will be eligible for a partial duty exemption for the cost or value of the tape.

9802.00.90