United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Accordingly, entitlement to this tariff treatment is precluded where the exported articles are incomplete for their intended purpose prior to the foreign processing and the foreign processing operation is a necessary step in the preparation or manufacture of finished articles. Dolliff & Company, Inc. v. United States, 455 F. Supp. 618 (CIT 1978), aff'd, 559 F.2d 1015 (Fed. Cir. 1979). Articles entitled to this partial duty exemption are dutiable only upon the cost or value of the foreign repairs or alterations when returned to the U.S. from Canada, provided the documentary requirements of section 181.64, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 181.64), are satisfied.

Section 181.64(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 181.64(b)) provides that:

(B) Goods not eligible for duty-free or reduced duty-treatment after repair or alteration. The duty free or reduced-duty treatment referred to in paragraph (a) of this section shall not apply to goods which, in their imported condition as exported from the United States to Canada or
Mexico, are incomplete for their intended use and for which the processing operation performed in
Canada or Mexico constitutes an operation that is performed as a matter of course in the preparation or manufacture of finished goods.

"Repairs or alterations," as that term is used for purposes of 19 CFR 181.64 is defined in paragraph (a) as "restoration, addition, renovation, redyeing, cleaning, resterilizing, or other treatment which does not destroy the essential characteristics of, or create a new or commercially different good from, the good exported from the United States."

In Dolliff & Company, Inc v. U.S., 66 CCPA 77, C.A.D. 1225 (1979), the court found that the processing steps performed on exported greige goods were undertaken to produce the finished fabric and could not be considered as alterations.