United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (1) The good is wholly obtained or produced; (2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or
(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.

"Foreign material" is defined in 19 CFR 102.1(e) as "a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced." Sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) do not apply to the facts presented in this case because the automotive fuel pumps are assembled in Mexico of U.S. and other materials and therefore are neither wholly obtained or produced, nor produced exclusively from domestic materials.