United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Transaction documents were not submitted for our review.

ISSUE:

Whether payments made to the agent for services rendered pursuant to the agreement constitute bona fide buying commissions such that they are not in addition to the price actually paid or payable under 19 U.S.C. 1401a(b).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in accordance with the provisions of Section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (19 U.S.C. 1401a; TAA). The principal method of appraisement is transaction value, defined as "the price actually paid or payable for merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States." 19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)(1).

The "price actually paid or payable" is "the total payment (whether direct or indirect) made, or to be made, for imported merchandise by the buyer to or for the benefit of the seller." 19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)(4). As a general matter, bona fide buying commissions are not added to the price actually paid or payable. Pier 1 Imports, Inc. v. United States, 708 F. Supp. 351, 13 CIT 161, 164 (1989); Rosenthal-Netter, Inc. v.