United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The term "price actually paid or payable," is defined in section 402(b)(4)(A) of the TAA as the "total payment (whether direct or indirect, and exclusive of any costs, charges, or expenses incurred for transportation, insurance, and related services incident to the international shipment of the merchandise...) made, or to be made, for the imported merchandise by the buyer to, or for the benefit of, the seller."

Consistent with these definitions, the price actually paid or payable must exist at the time merchandise is sold for exportation to the United States. Specifically, section 152.103(a)(1), Customs Regulations (19 CFR ?152.103(a)(1)) provides that:

In determining transaction value, the price actually paid or payable will be considered without regard to its method of derivation. It may be the result of discounts, increases, or negotiations, or may be arrived at by the application of a formula, such as the price in effect on the date of export in the London Commodity Market. The word "payable" refers to a situation in which the price has been agreed upon, but actual payment has not been made at the time of importation....