United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] From the information and documentation submitted and representations made by counsel as well as your office, it would appear that resort to computed value would be necessary and appropriate.

2. Reduction of Duty Liability

19 U.S.C. 1514 explains, in pertinent part, that the legality of all orders and findings regarding the appraised value of merchandise and the liquidation or reliquidation of an entry, or modification thereof, is final and conclusive unless a protest is filed within ninety days after notice of liquidation or reliquidation.

In addition, 19 U.S.C. 1520 states that, "the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to refund duties . . . whenever it is ascertained on liquidation or reliquidation of an entry that more money has been deposited or paid as duties than was required by law to be so deposited or paid . . . ."

However, with regard to reliquidation of an entry, section 1520 adds that, ". . . the appropriate customs officer may . . . reliquidate an entry to correct . . . a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the construction of a law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence . . . brought to the attention of the appropriate customs officer within one year after the date of liquidation or exaction. . . ."

It is our understanding that all the concerned parties agree that over ninety days passed since notice of liquidation of the 1993 entries, and the importer did not file a protest within that time.