United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In regard to both the change in classification and/or the RVC rules for conferring originating status, section 14 of ROR affords the exporter or producer of the good the option of determining the origin of the good by accumulating the production of a material with the production of the good in which the material is used. Section 14 provides in relevant part:

(1) Subject to subsections (2) and (4), for purposes of determining whether a good is an originating good, an exporter or producer of a good may choose to accumulate the production, by one or more producers in the territory of one or more of the NAFTA countries, of materials that are incorporated into that good so that the production of the materials shall be considered to have been performed by that exporter or producer.

The effect of accumulation is thus to treat the production processes of the material producer(s) and the producer of the good as one for purposes of determining whether the good qualifies as an originating good under the ROR.

In order to accumulate the production of a material under section 14, the exporter or producer of the good must obtain a signed statement from the producer of the material with respect to the net cost incurred in the production of that material. The net cost information can be based on cost averaging of accumulated production in accordance with section 14(3), which requires, inter alia, that the statement set forth "any amount, other than an amount that includes any of the values of non-originating materials, that is part of the sum of the net cost incurred by the producer of the material in the production of that material...produced in a single plant by the producer of the material...divided by the number of units of materials to which the statement is made." 19 C.F.R. pt. 181 app., ROR ? 14(3)(b).

Under the ROR, net cost is determined in accordance with section 6(11), pursuant to one of several options, all of which involve a calculation of the producer's total cost.