United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 632 of the act changes same condition direct identification drawback under 19 U.S.C. ?1313(j)(1), by providing that imported merchandise on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law because of its importation, and is within 3 years of the date of importation, exported or destroyed under Customs supervision and was not used in the United States before such exportation or destruction, is eligible for "unused merchandise drawback." The law no longer requires that the merchandise be in the same condition as when imported.

Regarding the use of articles under section 1313(j)(1), 19 U.S.C. ?1313(j)(3) provides as follows:

The performing of any operation or combination of operations (including, but not limited to, testing, cleaning, repacking, inspecting, sorting, refurbishing, freezing, blending, repairing, reworking, cutting, slitting, adjusting, replacing components, relabeling, disassembling, and unpacking), not amounting to manufacture or production for drawback purposes under the preceding provisions of this section on--

(A) the imported merchandise itself in cases to which paragraph (1) applies... shall not be treated as a use of that merchandise for purposes of applying paragraph (1)(B)....

In HQ 225985, dated November 30, 1995, based on the language of 1313(j), Customs stated that either an operation results in a manufacture for drawback purposes or the operation does not amount to a use for the purposes of 19 U.S.C. 1313(j).