United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Equipment and supplies which are not equipment and supplies of the transporting vessel are "merchandise" for this purpose.

The coastwise law applicable to the carriage of passengers is found in 46 U.S.C. App. 289 (sometimes called the "Passenger Vessel Act" and the "coastwise passenger statute") and provides that:

No foreign vessel shall transport passengers between ports or places in the United States, either directly or by way of a foreign port, under a penalty of $200 for each passenger so transported and landed.

Section 4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)) states as follows:

A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.

Applicability of the Coastwise Laws to Facts