United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The activity which you propose involves the coastwise transportation of merchandise (i.e., oil spill related equipment which is not equipment of the transporting vessel) and the coastwise transportation of passengers (i.e., individuals other than the crew of the transporting vessel).

Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. App. 289 and 883, such transportation may only be accomplished by coastwise-qualified vessels. Your Canadian-registry vessels are not coastwise-qualified.

Accordingly, your non-coastwise-qualified vessels may not engage in the proposed transportation.

We call to your attention 46 U.S.C. 12106(d)(1), which provides:

(d)(1) A vessel may be issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement if-

(A) the vessel is owned by a not-for-profit oil spill response cooperative or by members of such a cooperative who dedicate the vessel to use by the cooperative;

(B) the vessel is at least 50 percent owned by persons or entities described in section 12102(a) of this title;

(C) the vessel otherwise qualifies under section 12106 to be employed in the coastwise trade; and

(D) use of the vessel is restricted to-

(i) the deployment of equipment, supplies, and personnel to recover, contain, or transport oil discharged into the navigable waters of the United States, or within the Exclusive Economic Zone, or

(ii) for training exercises to prepare to respond to such a discharge.

In the event that you wish to pursue U.S. documentation under 46 U.S.C. 12106(d)(1), you should contact:

The U.S. Coast Guard
National Vessel Documentation Center
2039 Stonewall Jackson Drive
Falling Water, West Virginia 25419
1-800-799-8362.

HOLDING: