United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] while there is a regulation with respect to the duty-free return of U.S. origin goods exported to foreign countries and returned to the U.S. (19 CFR 10.1; see also subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, which provides for duty-free treatment for "[p]roducts of the United States when returned after having been exported, without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means while abroad."), and there is a regulation with respect to the duty-free treatment of previously imported foreign goods shipped to and returned from U.S. insular possessions (19 CFR 7.3), there is no provision for duty-free treatment of U.S. origin goods shipped to and returned from U.S. insular possessions.

"Exportation" is defined in 19 CFR 101.1 as "a severance of goods from the mass of things belonging to this country with the intention of uniting them to the mass of things belonging to some foreign country."

In Ruling 560827 dated February 25, 1998, we stated:

Based upon the foregoing, we find that in the instant case there will be no exportation of the samples, as Guam is not considered a foreign country.