United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In this regard, we are not able to advise what action the U.S. Virgin Islands may have taken. For such information you will have to contact the U.S. Virgin Islands directly.

Issue Two

HOVIC receives U.S. origin equipment for use at its refinery. The equipment often returns to the United States for repair or maintenance or because HOVIC has completed its use of the equipment.

You state that while there is a regulation with respect to the duty-free return of U.S. origin goods exported to foreign countries and returned to the U.S. (19 CFR 10.1; see also subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, which provides for duty-free treatment for "[p]roducts of the United States when returned after having been exported, without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means while abroad."), and there is a regulation with respect to the duty-free treatment of previously imported foreign goods shipped to and returned from U.S. insular possessions (19 CFR 7.3), there is no provision for duty-free treatment of U.S. origin goods shipped to and returned from U.S. insular