United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] No repairs were made by the MAN B&W representative."

The invoice reflects that the service engineer provided "assistance with turbocharger overhaul." We find that this item is dutiable as a repair, repair-related item, or maintenance item.

Category Five. The petitioner states: "The attached GATT Form 7501-A represents spare parts supplied to the vessel and used by the ship's crew. We request a reduction in duty for these items under the harmonized tariff regulation."

19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(3) provides:

The duty imposed by section (a) of this section shall not apply to -
...
(3) the cost of spare parts necessarily installed before the first entry into the United states, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country.

For the purpose of 19 U.S.C. 1466(h), we have defined a "part" as follows:

A part is determined to be something which does not lose its essential character or its identity as a distinct entity but which, like materials, is incorporated into a larger whole.