United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The vessel underwent certain foreign shipyard work in Taiwan.

ISSUE:

Whether the costs of the subject items are dutiable pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1466(a) or are eligible for treatment pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(3)?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

19 U.S.C. 1466(a) provides for the payment of duty at a rate of fifty percent ad valorem on the cost of foreign repairs to vessels documented under the laws of the United States to engage in foreign or coastwise trade, or vessels intended to be employed in such trade.

The petitioner claims that the subject items are eligible for treatment under 19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(3).

19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(3) provides:

The duty imposed by section (a) of this section shall not apply to -
...
(3) the cost of spare parts necessarily installed before the first entry into the United states, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country.

For the purpose of 19 U.S.C. 1466(h), we have defined a "part" as follows:

A part is determined to be something which does not lose its essential character or its identity as a distinct entity but which, like materials, is incorporated into a larger whole.