United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] As stated in Ruling 114077, we have stated on many occasions that general services costs are to be prorated. Our position has not changed. General services costs are to be prorated. In connection with this claim, the protestant asserts that the cost of a gas free certificate should be dutiable, and should not be prorated. Our position continues to be that the cost of a gas free certificate is to be prorated.

The protestant claims that certain stainless steel, in connection with item 206 ("hatch coaming top plate"), is eligible for treatment under 19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(3).

19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(3) provides:

The duty imposed by section (a) of this section shall not apply to -
...
(3) the cost of spare parts necessarily installed before the first entry into the United States, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country.

For the purpose of 19 U.S.C. 1466(h), we have defined a "part" as follows:

A part is determined to be something which does not lose its essential character or its identity as a distinct entity but which, like materials, is incorporated into a larger whole.