United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] This entry was previously reviewed by Headquarters in the form of a petition for review (Ruling number 113967), and the present protest is an appeal from certain elements of that determination.

The present matter involves a reconsideration of three of the items previously considered, which items are listed below:

1. Waster plates for main salt water cooler.

2. Hold back hooks for fire hose boxes.

3. Resting console for main engine piston. ISSUE:

Whether the cost of items described in the FACTS portion of this ruling is dutiable under the vessel repair statute (19 U.S.C. 1466).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 466(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1466(a)) provides, in pertinent part, that:

The equipments, or any part thereof ... purchased for, or the repair parts or materials to be used, or the expenses of repairs made in a foreign country upon a vessel documented under the laws of the
United States to engage in the foreign or coasting trade, or a vessel intended to be employed in such trade, shall, on the first arrival of such vessel in any port of the United States, be liable to entry and the payment of an ad valorem duty of 50 per centum on the cost thereof in such foreign country.

On August 20, 1990, the President signed into law the Customs and Trade Act of 1990 (Pub. L. 101-382), section 484E of which amended the vessel repair statute by adding a new subsection (h). Subsection (h) then included two elements and the amendment was made applicable to:

(1) any entry made before the date of enactment of this Act that is not liquidated on the date of enactment of this Act, and
(2) any entry made--
(A) on or after the date of enactment of this Act, and
(B) on or before December 31, 1992.

Section 112 (b) of Pub. L. 103-382, effective on January 1, 1995, amended the vessel repair statute by reenacting 19 U.S.C. 1466 (h) provisions which had expired and no longer existed as of January 1, 1993. The new law also added for the first time a subsection (h)(3) which exempts from vessel repair duty:

(3) the cost of spare parts necessarily installed before the first entry into the United States, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country.

The scope of the amendment is narrow.