United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUE:

Whether the costs of certain items are dutiable pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1466(a).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

19 U.S.C. 1466 provides for the payment of duty at a rate of fifty percent ad valorem on the cost of foreign repairs to vessels documented under the laws of the United States to engage in foreign or coastwise trade, or vessels intended to be employed in such trade.
a. In its petition, the petitioner asserts that item No. 4 (tank sounding name plates) is eligible for treatment pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(3).

The pertinent purchase order provides: "The tank sounding nameplate holders have failed due to corrosion. Fabricate 12 new nameplate holders using 25mm x 2mm stainless steel material."

19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(3) applies to "the cost of spare parts necessarily installed before the first entry into the United States ..." The petitioner has failed to establish its eligibility for 19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(3) here. We have held previously that steel is a material and is not within the scope of 19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(3). The petitioner has not established that "spare parts" are involved here.
b.