United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] There is no exception to this rule in either the law or regulations. The foregoing legal conclusion seems confirmed in T.D. 82-134 (Exhibit 1), which created 19 CFR 111.29, effective September 27, 1982.
[All emphasis in the original.]

ISSUE:

Where a principal-client has designated monies for payment to Customs as duties, but has made the check payable to the broker, can the broker use those funds against the outstanding debt of the client to the broker, rather than paying the Customs duties?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Statutory and Regulatory Background

19 U.S.C. 1641 is the customs statute with respect to customs brokers.

19 U.S.C. 1641(a)(1) provides that "[t]he term customs broker' means any person granted a customs broker's license by the Secretary [of the Treasury] under subsection (b) of this section."

19 U.S.C. 1641(b)(4) provides that "[a] customs broker shall exercise responsible supervision and control over the customs business that it conducts."

19 U.S.C. 1641(d) provides for disciplinary proceedings and monetary penalties in certain situations. 19 U.S.C. 1641(d)(1)(C) provides that a monetary penalty may be imposed or a disciplinary proceeding undertaken if it is shown that the broker "has violated any provision of any law enforced by the Customs Service or the rules or regulations issued under any such provision[.]"

19 U.S.C. 1641(f) provides that "[t]he Secretary [of the Treasury] may prescribe such rules and regulations relating to the customs business of customs brokers as the Secretary considers necessary to protect importers and the revenue of the United States..."

19 CFR 111.29(a) provides, in pertinent part:

?111.29 Diligence in correspondence and paying monies.

(a) Due diligence by broker.