United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ?111.29 Diligence in correspondence and paying monies.

(a) Due diligence by broker. Each broker shall exercise due diligence in making financial settlements, in answering correspondence, and in preparing or assisting in the preparation and filing of records relating to any customs business matter handled by him as a broker. Payment of duty, tax, or other debt or obligation owing to the Government for which the broker is responsible, or for which the broker has received payment from a client, shall be made to the Government on or before the date that payment is due... [Emphasis supplied.]

19 CFR 111.53(c) provides that Customs may take disciplinary action or assess a monetary penalty if the "broker has violated any provision of any law enforced by Customs or the rules or regulations issued under any such provision[.]"

Requester's Claims

The requester has cited 19 CFR 141.1(b)(3)(ii)(B) in support of its position. That regulation, with respect to methods of payment of the importer for his duty liability, provides that the importer may issue the broker two separate checks or bank drafts.