United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] 19 CFR 111.29(a) is not in conflict with 19 CFR 141.1(b)(3)(ii)(B). The latter regulation provides a method of payment which has not been utilized in the stated facts.

The requester cites 19 CFR 111.29(b) with respect to "notice to client of method of payment." That regulation is not pertinent here, as the issue in this ruling is the responsibility of the broker to transmit funds to Customs, not the provision of notice to the principal-client.

19 CFR 111.29(b) contains notification language which includes language that "...Customs charges may be paid with a separate check payable to the U.S. Customs Service' which shall be delivered to Customs by the broker." In the facts at issue, the principal-client has elected not to make his check payable to the U.S. Customs Service.