United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] With regard to the application of GN 12(b)(iv)(B) to the facts at issue, we direct your attention to the Appendix to Part 181.131, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 181.131 App., (ROR)), at Section 4, which implements the rules of origin provisions of GN 12, HTSUS, and Chapter 4 of the NAFTA. Section 4(4)(b) sets forth certain exceptions to the change in tariff classification requirement provided for in GN 12(b)(ii) and Article 401(b) of the NAFTA, cited supra. Section 4(4)(b) provides, in pertinent part, that with the exception of a good of Chapters 61 through 63, a good originates in the territory of a NAFTA country where:

"(i) the good is produced entirely in the territory of one or more of the NAFTA countries,

(ii) one or more of the non-originating materials used in the production of the good do not undergo an applicable change in tariff classification because

(A) those materials are provided for under the Harmonized System as parts of the good, and

(B) the heading for the good provides for both the good and its parts and is not further subdivided into subheadings, or the subheading for the good provides for both the good and its parts,

In applying the above regulation to the facts at issue, we find that the exception to the change in tariff classification requirement set forth in Section 4(4)(b)(ii) has not been met.