United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (Emphasis supplied).

Thus, the NAFTA requires an exporter to sign a NAFTA Certificate of Origin. In many instances, the exporter will be the producer of the good. However, when this is not the case the producer is not permitted to sign the Certificate for the exporter. Rather, the exporter must sign the form on the basis of his or her knowledge of whether the good qualifies as an originating good or upon the producer's written declaration to that effect. 19 CFR 181.22(b)(2) reflects subsection 501(3) of the NAFTA and states that the Certificate of Origin "shall be signed by the exporter or by the exporter's authorized agent having knowledge of the relevant facts." In view of the foregoing, only the exporter or the exporter's authorized agent may sign a corrected Certificate of Origin.

HOLDING:

The port director must allow an importer at least five days to correct the contents of the NAFTA Certificate of Origin (Customs Form 434).