NY B89131

September 3, 1997

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 B89131

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6001.92.0010

Ms. Brenda E. Smith
Fritz Companies Inc.
7001 Chatham Center Drive, suite 100
Savannah, GA 31405

RE: The tariff classification of decorative ribbon consisting of woven and knitted portions, from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated August 22, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Craven Pottery, Inc.

You have submitted a sample labeled item PC09, which is a 2 inch wide decorative ribbon with one surface of knitted cut pile fabric which appears to be of man-made fiber and which appears to have 12 or more stitches in the warp direction, glued to a woven fabric which appears to be primarily of metalized yarns. There is a wire enclosed along each lengthwise hemmed edge to add stiffness. You state that the fiber content is "45% metallic, 35% polyester."

The applicable subheading for the ribbon will be 6001.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted; other; of man-made fibers; over 271 grams per square meter; velour. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

This ribbon falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch