NY B89129

September 3, 1997

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 B89129

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090; 9505.90.4000

Ms. Brenda E. Smith
Fritz Companies Inc.
7001 Chatham Center Drive, suite 100
Savannah, GA 31405

RE: The tariff classification of decorative ribbons from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated August 22, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Craven Pottery, Inc.

You have submitted two samples of 2 inch wide decorative ribbons, labeled items 729196 and 729353. Item 729196 is a "foil lace ribbon" made of a sheet of metallic-coated plastic sheet which has been cut with scalloped edges and with a mesh-like pattern throughout the main part of the ribbon. It includes a wire along each edge for stiffness. Item 729353 is a woven ribbon described as 75% polyester 25% metallic, and which appears to contain both metalized and non-metalized yarns. It also includes a wire along each edge for stiffness.

The applicable subheading for item 729353 will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; ribbons; other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item 729196 will be 9505.90.4000 HTS, which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; other; confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers. The duty rate will be free.

Item 729353 falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch