NY B88991

September 4, 1997

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 B88991

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Mr. W.J. Gonzalez
Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc.
11941 S. Prairie Avenue
Hawthorne, CA 90250

RE: The tariff classification of two decorative glass articles from China

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated August 5, 1997, on behalf of your client, H&P Sales, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding two glass articles. Representative samples were submitted with your ruling request.

Item CC017 is a bowl shaped glass article which is inserted into an unremovable metal holder. This article measures approximately four inches in diameter by four and one half inches in height. Item CC114 is very similar in style and shape; however, it measures approximately six inches in diameter. Each item is made of clear glass and can stand on its own.

The applicable subheading for the two decorative glass articles will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch