NY B88970

August 27, 1997

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:350 B88970

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5603.13.0090

Ms. Sheri L. Breit
American Overseas Airfreight Inc.
11034 South La Cienega Boulevard
Inglewood, CA 90304-1198

RE: The tariff classification of a spunbonded nonwoven fabric for use in the manufacture of protective car covers, from China.

Dear Ms. Breit:

In your letter dated August 20, 1997, on behalf of Shrin Corporation, Santa Ana, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Nanhai Guannan Chemical Fibre Co., Ltd., Guangdong, China. The shipper will be Bar Tech Co., Ltd, Hong Kong.

The instant sample, which was not identified as to style or quality number, consists of a spunbonded nonwoven fabric that is composed of polypropylene man-made fibers. The sample was informally weighed and was found to weigh approximately 71.85g/m2. We presume that this material will be imported as piece goods to be further manufactured into car covers after its importation into the United States.

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5603.13.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, weighing more than 70g/m2 but not more than 150g/m2. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels) , an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch