NY B88739

August 25, 1997

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 B88739

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500

Mr. Edward Crowe
Crowe Resource International, Inc.
1055 Trend Drive
Suite 103
Carrollton, TX 75006

RE: The tariff classification of decorative beaded trimmings from India.

Dear Mr. Crowe:

In your letter dated August 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, Styles no. FR/2017, FR/2018 and FR/2019 are decorative beaded trimmings in white, black and light ivory, respectively. They consist of short strings of plastic beads that are affixed to a narrow (1/2") band woven band of fabric so that the beads hang from the fabric. All three styles are the same pattern: one string of beads with a textile tassel alternating with two strings of beads which are attached at the bottom, forming a V-shape.

The beaded trimmings are composite goods. The essential character of the goods is derived from the plastic beads.

The applicable subheading for the beaded trimmings will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics... beads, bugles and spangles... articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 3926.90.3500, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner