NY B88695

August 22, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 B88695

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.9000

Mr. Fred Ikenson
Frederick L. Ikenson, P.C.
1621 New Hampshire Ave., NW
Washington, DC 20009

RE: The tariff classification of 2,6-Dimethyl-M-Dioxan-4-ol Acetate (CAS 828-00-2) from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Ikenson:

In your letter dated August 13, 1997, on behalf of your client Angus Chemical Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,6-Dimethyl-M-Dioxan-4-ol Acetate which you have stated is a bacteriostat-fungistat used for the control of various spoilage microorganisms in water-based systems and emulsions.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: lactones: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch