NY B88601

August 20, 1997

CLA-2-31:RR:NC:2:236 B88601

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3105.10.0000

Mr. Gunter Schirmer
G & G Florida, Inc.
8801 S.W. 124th Street
Miami, Florida 33176-5217

RE: The tariff classification of Terracotten (Fertilizer) from Belgium

Dear Mr. Schirmer:

In your letter dated August 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, Terracotten, is a fertilizer consisting of nitrogen, phosphate and potassium (6-3-1) including various micro nutrients, packed in a plastic bucket with a net weight of 11 lbs..

The applicable subheading for the Terracotten will be 3105.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Mineral or chemical fertilizers containing two or three of the fertilizing elements nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium; other fertilizers; goods of this chapter in tablets or similar forms or in packages of a gross weight not exceeding 10kg: Products of this chapter in tablets or similar forms or in packages of a gross weight not exceeding 10kg. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch