NY B88583

September 4, 1997

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B88583

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic bag from China.

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated August 7, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a cosmetic bag.

The sample submitted, identified as PO# 704454, is a cosmetic bag manufactured of nylon mesh material and Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting material. The bag is essentially of PVC plastic sheeting. It measures approximately 6 1/4"(W) x 5 1/4" with a top zippered closure. You have indicated that the intended use for the bag is to contain "Bath & Body Works" products after importation. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for PO# 704454, the cosmetic bag of PVC plastic sheeting, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch