NY B88571

August 27, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B88571

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Mr. John J. Politi, Jr.
Nordstrom, Inc.
A\P, Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Politi:

In your letter dated August 13, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 1SF690 is a woman's shirt constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, side vents, two chest pockets and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 1SF690 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 1SF690 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch