NY B88514

August 25, 1997

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:1:101 B88514

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Mr. Leroy F. Berven
GLOBAL TRANSPORTATION SERVICES, INC.
1930 Sixth Avenue South
2nd Floor
Seattle, WA 98134

RE: The tariff classification of a vehicle cargo tarpaulin & net from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Berven:

In your letter dated July 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Northern Hydraulics, Inc. (Importer #41-1405311) of Burnsville, Minnesota.

The items concerned (sample pictured below) consist of two sizes of tarpaulin and netting, each packaged together. The tarpaulin is orange and made of polyethylene; the netting is black and made of rubber cords covered by polypropylene yarn. There are removable, black, plastic hooks clipped onto the netting at various intervals.

[Folded Tarpaulin] [Netting]

Both items function to protect and secure cargo primarily on vehicles although they may also be used to protect and secure stationary goods.

You state that the main vendor for these items will be ITI Intradin Co., Ltd. of Taipei, Taiwan (M.I.D. #TWITINT18TAI), but that the items may be purchased from other vendors also. You further state that the anticipated Ports of Entry into the U.S. will be Los Angeles, California; Minneapolis, Minnesota; Seattle, Washington; and Tacoma, Washington.

The applicable subheading for the Northern Industrial Tools' 48" X 36" Cargo Net (Model #110018) and Northern Industrial Tools' 60" X 36" Cargo Net (Model #11008) will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski