NY B88509

August 22, 1997

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:113 B88509

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8516.90.9000

Mr. Bud Coppersmith
L.E. Coppersmith, Inc.
160 Martin Lane
Elk Grove, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of glass carafes from Germany

Dear Mr. Coppersmith:

In your letter dated August 7, 1997, on behalf of Regal Ware, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of four styles of replacement glass carafes for Regal automatic drip coffee makers. Item numbers KGS040DB and KGS046DB are 10-cup models, and item numbers KG045DB and KGS055DB are 12-cup models. The carafes are specifically designed to be used on the keep hot plate of Regal coffee makers. Your letter indicates they are not to be used on a range top, or in a microwave or conventional oven.

The applicable subheading for the glass carafes will be 8516.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch