NY B88364

August 19, 1997

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 B88364

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.1085

Mr. John Thomas
Conbraco Industries, Inc.
PO Box 125
Pageland, SC 29728

RE: The tariff classification of a ball valve from Italy

Dear Mr. Thomas:

In your letter dated August 5, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a forged brass ball valve. The valve will be imported in ten different sizes with both threaded and solder end connections. The principal use for the valve will be in the plumbing industry.

The applicable subheading for the valve will be 8481.80.1085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brass ball valves having a pressure rating over 850kPa. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch