NY B88351

August 13, 1997

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 B88351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.1000

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of a Yamaha Sound Daughter Board from Japan.

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated August 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a model Yamaha DB50XG sound daughter board that is designed to improve the sound dynamics of a current computer sound card from FM to wavetable synthesis, by adding 676 sounds, 21 drum kits and 4MB of wave ROM.

The daughter board snaps onto most Creative Labs soundblaster 16 sound cards, or onto any card with a waveblaster expansion port. It is compatible with the industry standard: General MIDI (GM), and every GM compatible DOS or Windows game and application will run on the DB50XG. It also creates state-of-the art digital signal processing that creates dramatic realism.

The board is designed with a standard 26-pin female Wave-blaster-compatible header connector that is used with computers. The board is 3 « inches in width, 5 « inches in length, and 5/8 of an inch in heigh, and weighs approximately 2.29 ounces. The card does not incorporate any fax/modem components.

The applicable subheading for the Yamaha DB50XG sound daughter board will be 8473.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed circuit assemblies, that are parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch