NY B88338

September 9, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:353 B88338

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530; 6702.10.2000; 6702.90.3500; 9615.19.6000

Ms. Kimberly Carter
Circle International
4711 LeBourget Drive
St. Louis, Missouri 63134

RE: The tariff classification of Bridal Headpieces from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Carter:

In your letter dated August 1, 1997, received in our office on August 4, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Bridal Originals. Samples were submitted with your request for review.

The submitted samples, style HC-830, FH-847, CR-828, FH-846 and BP-821 are stated to be fabric covered hairpieces which one after arriving into the United States will be combined with a veil to make wedding veils. None of the styles have clasps of small combs with which to attach to the hair.

Style FH-847 is a circular headpiece of wire loops which has been covered with woven textile of man-made fiber. The front of the headpiece features a design of half circles with a circle of plastic pearls at the bottom with five small clusters of plastic beads. The textile covered loops impart the essential character.

Styles BP-821 is a semi-circular wreath and CR-828 is a circular wreath that are worn on top of the head and are constructed of fabric covered wire frames which feature textile components that resemble flowers.

Style HC-830 is an approximately circular wreath that is worn on top of the head and features textile components that resemble foliage that is highly decorated with miniature pearls with a center cluster of plastic beads at the center of the headpiece. The plastic pearls impart the essential character to the article.

Style FH-846 is a sprig or cluster of textile components that resemble flowers. Although this item can accommodate a veil by means of velcro attachments, we believes that its principal use is that of a hair ornament.

The applicable subheading for Style FH-847 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers". The duty rate will be 15.2 percent. .

Style FH-847 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The applicable subheading for Styles BP-821 and CR-828 will be 6702.90.3500, HTS, which provides for "Artificial flowers, foliage and fruits and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of other materials: Other: Of man-made fibers". The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style HC-830 will be 6702.10.2000, HTS, which provides for "Artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers foliage or fruit: Of plastics: Assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods". The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style FH-846 will 9615.19.6000, HTS, which provides for "Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other". The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile & Apparel Branch