NY B88336

September 8, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:353 B88336

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500; 6217.10.9530; 6702.90.3500; 9615.19.6000

Ms. Kimberly Carter
Circle International
4711 LeBourget Drive
St. Louis, Missouri 63134

RE: The tariff classification of Bridal headpieces from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Carter:

In your letter dated August 1, 1997, received in our office on August 4, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Bridal Originals. Samples were submitted for review.

The submitted samples, TR-820, HC-811, BP-835, CR-836 and BP-815 are stated to be fabric covered metal framed headpieces which after arriving into the United States will be combined with a veil to make wedding veils.

Style HC-811 is a circular headpiece worn on top of the head like a wreath and is constructed of a front crown man-made woven textile components that resemble flowers. The back part of the headpiece is covered with inter-twining glass beads and plastic pearls. We believe that the front crown of textile components that resemble flowers imparts the essential character to this article as this is most prominent when the headpiece is worn.

Style CR-836 is a circular headpiece made up textile covered concentric wire loops that form the crown of the article. There are three textile ornaments that resemble small flowers at the bottom of the crown. The textile components impart the essential character to the article.

Style TR-820 is a circular headpiece made up of decorative plastic pearls, beads and glass rhinestones that form the crown of the article. The plastic beads and pearls impart the essential character to this item.

Styles BP-835 and BP-815 are both straight pieces, approximately 5 1/2 inches wide that feature at the rear an attached comb with a pile strip to accommodate a veil with velcro. Although these articles can be used with a veil we believe that its principal use will be as a hair ornament and to hold the hair in place.

The applicable subheading for Style TR-820 will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for "Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: Other". The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for HC-811 will be 6702.90.3500, HTS, which provides for: "Artificial flowers, foliage ands fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of other materials: Other: Of man-made fibers". The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Styles BP-835 and BP-815 will be 9615.19.6000, HTS, which provides for "Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other". The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style CR-836 will be 6217.10.9530, HTS, which provides for "other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers". The rate of duty will be 15.2 percent ad valorem.

Style CR-836 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile & Apparel Branch