NY B88293

August 21, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B88293

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000

Ms. Nancy Cartisano
American Home
261 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of two pillowshams from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Cartisano:

In your letter dated May 21, 1997 received by this office on July 28, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted pillowshams are made from 100 percent cotton sateen fabric. They measure approximately 20 x 29 inches. One sham is sewn on all four sides with an overlapping flap closure at the center of the back. The second sham is sewn on three sides with an overlapping flap closure at the fourth. In your letter you refer to this type closure as a European side closure. The applicable subheading for the shams will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem .

The shams fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are currently subject to the requirement of a visa.

Pursuant to a CITA directive, cotton textile products in categories 362 and 369-O, produced or manufactured in Pakistan and entered in the United States on or after September 9, 1997, regardless of the date of export will no longer require a visa. Shams classified in the above subheading fall within part category designation 369-O.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch