NY B88276

July 31, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 B88276

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2914.39.9000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Dibenzosuberone (CAS 2222-33-5) from Italy.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Dibenzosuberone (Chemical Name - 5H-Dibenzo(a,d)cyclohepten-5-one) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2914.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic ketones without other oxygen function: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch