NY B88270

August 1, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B88270

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054

Ms. Julie Decker
Paul Harris
6003 Guion Road
P.O. Box 68162
Indianapolis, IN 46268

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from India

Dear Ms. Decker:

In your letter dated July 23, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 9472 is a shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fully lined shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, corduroy collar, a full front opening secured by seven buttons and two flapped pockets below the waist.

The applicable subheading for style 9472 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and\or fillings. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 9472 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch