NY B88240

August 13, 1997

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B88240

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080; 8537.10.9070; 8536.50.9065; 8538.90.6000

Mr. Alberto A. Pedraza
Pedraza Customs Brokers
14410 Investment Avenue
Laredo, TX 78045

RE: The tariff classification of various electronic apparatus from Spain and Mexico

Dear Mr. Pedraza:

In your letter dated July 17, 1997, on behalf of Kostal Mexicana, S.A. de C.V., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples, there are five items in question, described as follows:

Part No. 01 4031 00 is identified as a steering column switch and consists of an assembly containing a main housing with one control lever attached on each side. These levers control the headlights and windshield wipers. The emergency flasher switch is affixed to the top of the housing.

Part No. 03751500 is identified as the middle console and is located between the two front seats. It consists of eight switches on a base and controls the windows, door locks, defroster and side mirror.

Part No. 08200100 is identified as the electronic relay base and consists of a number of "female" connectors into which plugs are inserted and a series of pin connectors which allow for connection to the main electrical circuit of the automobile.

Part No. 03100620 and 03100650 are identified as push button controls and are the individual switches for heated seat control and window control.

Part No.10400458200 and 10400458190 are identified as buttons for the switches which move the front seats forward and backwards.

The applicable tariff provision for Part No. 01 4031 00, the steering column switch, will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for Part No. 03751500, the middle console, and Part No. 08200100, the electronic relay base, will be 8537.10.9070, HTSUSA, which provides for other boards, panels, ..., for the control or distribution or electricity, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable tariff provision for Part No. 03100620 and 03100650, the push button controls, will be 8536.50.9065, HTSUSA, which provides for other electrical switches. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for Part No. 10400458200 and 10400458190, the switch buttons, will be 8538.90.6000, HTSUSA, which provides for other molded parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8535, 8536, or 8537. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch