NY B88232

August 6, 1997

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 B88232

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Mr. Rick D. Mosley
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
Dallas Branch
1104 E. Dallas Road
Suite 100
Grapevine, TX 76051

RE: The tariff classification of agglomerated stone articles from Thailand

Dear Mr. Mosley:

In your letter dated July 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding various agglomerated stone articles. Representative samples were submitted and will be returned as you requested.

The items you submitted consist of a sleigh, a rocking horse and a rocking reindeer all measuring twelve inches in length. Other items included were two standing reindeer (one large and one small), and a female reindeer lying down. All the items are painted gold with accents of silver, green and red.

You indicated in your letter that each item is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with polyester resin. You further indicated that the stone powder and the plastics material are evenly distributed throughout the body of each article.

You suggested in your letter that these articles should be classified under 9505.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States,(HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities. This provision, however, does not apply since these items are not traditionally associated exclusively with Christmas festivities.

The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone articles will be 6810.99.0000, HTS, which provides for articles of... artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6810.99.0000, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, provided that the GSP is renewed. GSP has expired at midnight on May 31, 1997.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch