NY B88230

July 29, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B88230

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050

Mr. Mauritz Plenby
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Plenby:

In your letter dated July 11, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 1528 is a shirt constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The garment also has two flapped pockets below the waist.

The applicable subheading for style 1528 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HAS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirt and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 1528 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch