NY B88194

August 12, 1997

CLA-2-64-NO:CO:FNIS D09

CATEGORY : Classification

TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.35

Frank Saviano
Agra-Services Brokerage Co., Inc.
221-20 147th Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies slipper from China

Dear Mr. Saviano:

In your letter dated July 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Palmbay Limited, Inc.

You submitted one sample which is labeled Item No. XD1. The shoe is a backless, open toe, slipper which you state will be sold to hotels and hospitals for one time use. The upper consists of 100 percent cotton terry cloth with a plastic sole.

We note that the submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore if imported as is, the sample will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the shoes would not be considered legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R.134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit."

The applicable subheading for the above shoe will be 6404.19.35, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear, in which the upper's external surface area is predominately textile materials (noting that an accessory or reinforcement stitched on top of another material is not part of the upper's external surface but the material hidden underneath is); in which the outer sole's external surface is predominately rubber and/or plastics; which is other than athletic footwear; which is not designed to be a protection against water, oil or cold or inclement weather; which has open toes or open heels; which does not have a foxing-like band; and which is 10% or more by weight of rubber and/or plastics. The rate of duty will be 37.5%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director