NY B88188

August 18, 1997

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 B88188

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.4000

Mr. Mike Todd
Empire International
2901 W. Pacific Coast Hwy.
Suite 365
Newport Beach, CA 92663

RE: The tariff classification of a jade ring and fabric covered cardboard box imported together from China.

Dear Mr. Todd:

In your letter dated July 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a ring carved out of jade. It measures 1 inch in diameter. You indicate that the ring also comes in 1.25, 1.5, 1.75 and 2 inch diameters. The ring will be imported in a box composed of a paperboard base covered with an exterior surface of velvet fabric. The interior has a padded textile lining. The hinged lid has a padded lining and a latch closure. The box is square in design measuring approximately 7.5cm x 7.5cm x 4cm. You indicate that the box also comes in 8.5cm x 8.5cm x 4cm.

The applicable subheading for the jade ring will be 7116.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of ... semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed):...Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 14.7% ad valorem.

The box is properly classified with the jade ring in accordance with General Rule of Interpretation 5.(a) which states: Camera cases, musical instrument cases, gun cases, drawing instrument cases, necklace cases and similar containers, specially shaped or fitted to contain a specific article or set of articles, suitable for long-term use and entered with the articles for which they are intended, shall be classified with such articles when of a kind normally sold therewith. This rule does not, however, apply to containers which give the whole its essential character.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner