NY B88151

August 19, 1997

CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 B88151

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9107.00.80, 9107.00.40

Mr. Donald H. Huber
Global Services Operation
GE Client Business Services
P.O. Box 60610
Fort Meyers, FL 33906-6610

RE: The tariff classification of dishwasher display panels from various countries

Dear Mr. Huber:

In your letter dated July 17, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on display panels for household dishwashers.

The dishwasher panels, Models E-5 ad E-4, each contain a printed circuit board (PCB) assembly which controls the time features of several different models of dishwashers. The time features include the preset timing of the cycles, options and functions of the dishwasher. There are no jewels in the panels. The applicable subheading for the E-5 and E-4 display panels will be 9107.00.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for time switches with clock or watch movement or with synchronous motor; valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 45 cents each plus 6.4 percent plus 2.5 cents/jewel. If valued not over $5 each, the applicable subheading for the E-5 and E-4 display panels will be 9107.00.40, HTS, dutiable at 15 cents each plus 4 percent ad valorem plus 2.5 cents/jewel.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch