NY B88085

August 21, 1997

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 B88085

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9031.49.9000

Ms. Terry Sanford
BICC Cables Corp.
One Crosfield Avenue
West Nyack, New York 10994

RE: The tariff classification of the Polycheck Uninop-s from Sweden

Dear Ms. Sanford:

In your letter dated July 31, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the Polycheck Uninop-s machine.

The Uninop-s tape smoothness analyzer is designed to continuously measure the surface smoothness of extruded semiconductive polyethylene tape. The instruments's laser scans an area and can detect protrusions which are referred to as pimples. By means of a microcomputer, the height, width and position of pimples are recorded.

In operation, the Uninop-s laser scanner profiles a protrusion using a laser light as it passes over a ridge, measuring height, half and three quarter height, widths and location along the x-y plane. The protrusion dimensions are digitally converted to an electrical signal. Measurements of protrusion dimensions as low as 10 micron (0.4 mil) up to 300 microns (12 mil) and greater are possible.

The applicable subheading for the Uninop-s will be 9031.49.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines; other optical instruments and appliances: other; other. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch