NY B88033

August 22, 1997

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 B88033

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Mrs. Sandra E. Suarez
9th Street I-6 Sans Souci
Bayamon, PR 00957

RE: The tariff classification of ornamental ceramic articles from Venezuela.

Dear Mrs. Suarez:

In your letter dated August 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted consist of the following decorative ceramic articles:
a) a ceramic cruciform, referred to as the "Article in Stoneware," depicting a crucifix and measuring approximately 4 1/2 inches long;
b) a ceramic figurine of a well-attired lady, referred to as the "Article in Red Clay," which measures about 1 3/4 inches high;
c) a ceramic figurine of a well-attired lady, referred to as the "Article in White Clay," which measures about 2 1/2 inches high.

It is stated that these items will vary in size from 1 inch to 40 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for these decorative ceramic articles will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6913.90.5000, HTS, which are products of Venezuela are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch