NY B88000

August 21, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B88000

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Ave.
Kansas City, Missouri 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from India.

Dear Mr. O'Neill:

In your letter dated July 10, 1997, on behalf of Quiksilver, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style "Dutchess G910" is a woman's sweater constructed from 100% cotton, openwork crocheted fabric. The garment features one inch shoulder straps and a straight front and back neckline.

Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, crocheted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.4% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch