NY B87995

August 6, 1997

CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 B87995

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1806.32.9000

Ms. Eleanor M. O'Donnell
Hershey Foods Corporation
100 Crystal A Drive
P.O. Box 810
Hershey, Pennsylvania 17033-0810

RE: The tariff classification of Hershey's Krackel from Canada.

Dear Ms. O'Donnell:

In your letter dated July 23, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were included with your request. Hershey's Krackel is a rectangular candy bar which is stated to contain milk chocolate (sugar, milk, cocoa butter, chocolate, soya lecithin and vanillin), crisped rice, salt and malt. The crisped rice is dispersed throughout the candy bar. The product will be imported ready for retail sale in various sizes, including snack pack sizes.

The applicable tariff provision for the Hershey's Krackel will be 1806.32.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: other, in blocks, slabs or bars...not filled...other...other. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch