NY B87929

August 20, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B87929

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0035; 6302.53.0030

Mr. Sean Cole
ASG USA
30 Pulaski Street
Bayonne, NJ 07002

RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen towel from Egypt or Pakistan and a placemat from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Cole:

In your letter dated July 22, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf Town & Country Linen Corp.

You submitted a sample of a kitchen towel and a placemat. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric and measures approximately 20 x 26 inches. All four edges of the towel are hemmed. The towel features a wide jacquard woven center stripe. The stripe is woven with a fruit pattern. The placemat is made from 100 percent polypropylene yarns. It measures 14 x 21 inches and the warp and weft yarns extend to form fringes at each edge.

The applicable subheading for the dish towels will be 6302.91.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton... other: towels: jacquard figured. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the placemat will be 6302.53.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of man-made fibers... other. The duty rate will be 12.4 percent ad valorem.

The kitchen towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The placemat falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The submitted samples are not marked with their country of origin. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.11) provides in part:

Unless excepted by law...every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the U.S.

Additionally, please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch