NY B87923

August 18, 1997

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 B87923

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3916.20.0090

Ms. Jennifer Carter
Spradling International, Inc.
200 Cahaba Valley Parkway North
Post Office Box 1668
Pelham, Alabama 35124

RE: The tariff classification of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) welting from Colombia.

Dear Ms. Carter:

In your letter dated July 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample segment (approximately 5 1/4 inches in length) of the polyvinyl chloride welting was provided with your letter. The welting is formed by extrusion, and has a constant cross-section throughout its length. The top of the cross-section is circular with a straight extension below.

The applicable subheading for the welting will be 3916.20.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods, sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of plastics...of polymers of vinyl chloride, other. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 3916.20.0090, HTS, which are products of Colombia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch