NY B87921

July 30, 1997

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 B87921

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 8520.90.0080; 8522.90.3500

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Ave.
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, California 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of recorders and assemblies from Japan.

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated July 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your letter requests the classification of two items. The first item, MDF2 MIDI Data Filer, is an electrical device that saves digitized sound data from a keyboard synthesizer, tone generator, drum machine, sequencer, signal processor or any other MIDI device that has MIDI bulk dump capability. It stores the data onto a 3.5" floppy disk. The second item, part number VM769100, is a floppy disk drive assembly which does not contain a control interface board and is custom designed for the MDF2 MIDI Data Filer.

The applicable subheading for the MDF2 MIDI Data Filer will be 8520.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for magnetic tape recorders and other sound recording apparatus, whether or not incorporating a sound reproducing device: other...other. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the floppy disk drive assembly will be 8522.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8519 to 8521: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch