NY B87887

July 25, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B87887

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Mr. David Gustitus
Tambo Trading
3165 Spring Lake Drive
Rockford, IL 61114

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Peru.

Dear Mr. Gustitus:

This is a replacement letter for New York Ruling number B86607 which was issued to you on July 18, 1997.

In your letter dated June 11, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 14 is a woman's sweater constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric with decorative stitching. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features one inch shoulder straps; a V-front and straight back; and a full front opening with a 5 button closure. The front bottom panels are V-shaped. The bottom back panel is straight.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.4% ad valorem.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Peru are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch